Andrii Goniukov2018-03-04T22:21:54+00:00

Andrii Goniukov - Bass

Andrii Goniukov

Ukrainian bass Andrii Goniukov graduated from the National Music Academy in Kiev and became a soloist at both Kiev National Opera of Ukraine and the Opera Studio of Tchaikovsky National Music Academy of Ukraine in 2007. Since 2012 he became a permanent guest soloist at the Mikhailovsky Theatre in St Petersburg as well as at the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow.

With the Kiev National Opera in Kiev and on tour he has performed Händel’s Messiah, Mozart’s and Verdi’s Requiem, Old Man in Aleko, Der Bauer in Carl Orff’s Die Kluge, Shostakovich’s 13 Symphony, Galitsky in Prince Igor, Geronte de Ravoir in Manon Lescaut, Zuniga in Carmen, Filippo II in Don Carlos and Varlaam and Pimen in Boris Godunov. Moreover, he performed King René in Iolanta, Gremin in Eugene Onegin and Dulcamara in L’elisir d’amore at Mikhailovsky Theatre St Petersburg and in Kiev, Leporello in Don Giovanni, Geronte de Ravoir in Manon Lescaut, Malyuta Skuratov in The Tsar’s Bride (Mikhailovsky Theatre). At The Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow and also on tour he frequently performed Philip II in Don Carlos, Dunois in The Maid of Orleans, Varlaam in Boris Godunov, and Colline in La bohème.

His operatic repertoire comprises roles such as Varlaam and Pimen in Boris Godunov, Raimondo in Lucia di Lammermoor, Don Basilio in Il barbiere di Siviglia, Don Magnifico in La Cenerentola, Ibn-Hakia and René in Iolanta, Galitsky and Konchak in Prince Igor, Timur in Turandot, Ivan Karas in Hulak-Artemovsky’s A Cossack Beyond the Danube, Malyuta Skuratov and Sobakin in The Tsar’s Bride, Simon in Gianni Schicchi, Vyborny in Lycenko’s Natalka Poltavka, Monterone in Rigoletto, both Il Re and Ramfis in Aida, Samuel in Un ballo in maschera, Banco in Macbeth, Dottore Grenvil and Barone Douphol in La Traviata, Zuniga in Carmen, and Dulcamara in L’elisir d’amore.

Recent engagements include Hunding in Die Walküre at the 2017 Beijing Music Festival, Il Commendatore in Don Giovanni (Glyndebourne Festival on tour), Old convict in Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk at the Salzburg Festival under the baton of Mariss Jansons, Surin in Pique Dame (Dutch National Opera Amsterdam, Mariss Jansons), Philipp II in Don Carlo and Boris Timofeevich in Katerina Ismailova (Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow), and Varlaam in a concert version of Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov at the Royal Albert Hall and ROH Covent Garden under the baton of Antonio Pappano.

His upcoming engagements include a role debut as Fafner in a new production of Siegfried at the Chicago Lyric Opera as well as Il Viaggio a Reims with the Bolshoi Theatre and various performances at the Kiev National Opera, including Boris Godunov, Mefistofele in Faust, and  Banco in Macbeth.

Schedule

january 2019

03jan19:0023:00SadkoStanislav Trofimov (A Viking Merchant), Roman Burdenko (A Venetian Mechant)19:00 - 23:00 Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg

07jan20:0022:00IolantaIrina Churilova (Iolanta), Stanislav Trofimov (King Rene), Roman Burdenko (Ibn Hakia)20:00 - 22:00 Berliner Philharminie, Herbert-von-Karajan-Straße 1, 10785 BERLIN

11jan19:0023:00The Tsar's BrideYilia Matochkina (Lyubasha), Stanislav Trofimov (Sobakin), Sergey Skorokhodov (Ivan Lykov), Roman Burdenko (Grigory Gryaznoy)19:00 - 23:00 Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg

17jan(jan 17)19:3023(jan 23)22:30NormaSergey Skorokhodov (Pollione)19:30 - 22:30 (23) Theater St Gallen, Museumstrasse 2/24,

24jan(jan 24)20:0025(jan 25)22:30Anton Bruckner Messe Nr. 3 f-MollStanislav Trofimov (Bass)20:00 - 22:30 (25) Herkulessaal, Residenzstraße 1

27jan(jan 27)15:3003feb(feb 3)17:00Don GiovanniRenato Balsadonna - Conductor, Veronika Dzhioeva (Donna Elvira)15:30 - (february 3) 17:00 Verona Teatro Filarmonico

27jan(jan 27)18:0028feb(feb 28)23:00La Forza del DestinoHovhannes Ayvazyan (Don Alvaro)18:00 - (february 28) 23:00 Oper Frankfurt, Untermainanlage 11

30jan01febParsifalMaria Guleghina (Kundry)18:00 - (february 1) 23:30 Opera Sofia

february 2019

27jan(jan 27)15:3003feb(feb 3)17:00Don GiovanniRenato Balsadonna - Conductor, Veronika Dzhioeva (Donna Elvira)(january 27) 15:30 - (february 3) 17:00 Verona Teatro Filarmonico

27jan(jan 27)18:0028feb(feb 28)23:00La Forza del DestinoHovhannes Ayvazyan (Don Alvaro)(january 27) 18:00 - (february 28) 23:00 Oper Frankfurt, Untermainanlage 11

30jan01febParsifalMaria Guleghina (Kundry)(january 30) 18:00 - (february 1) 23:30 Opera Sofia

07feb(feb 7)18:0022(feb 22)23:00Un Ballo in MascheraIonut Pascu (Renato)18:00 - 23:00 (22) The Israeli Opera, 19 Shaul Hamelech St.

07feb(feb 7)19:0022(feb 22)22:30Un Ballo In MascheraIonut Pascu (Renato)19:00 - 22:30 (22) The Israeli Opera, 19 Shaul Hamelech St.

12feb19:0023:30La Forza del DestinoMaria Guleghina (Leonora), Hovhannes Ayvazyan (Don Alvaro)19:00 - 23:30 Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg

15feb19:0023:00Don CarloIrina Churilova (Elisabetta), Yulia Matochkina (Eboli)19:00 - 23:00 Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg

27feb(feb 27)19:0029mar(mar 29)23:00KhovanshchinaSergey Skorokhodov (Andrej), Stanislav Trofimov (Dosifey) 19:00 - (march 29) 23:00 Teatro Alla Scala, Via Filodrammatici 2

march 2019

27feb(feb 27)19:0029mar(mar 29)23:00KhovanshchinaSergey Skorokhodov (Andrej), Stanislav Trofimov (Dosifey) (february 27) 19:00 - (march 29) 23:00 Teatro Alla Scala, Via Filodrammatici 2

12mar19:3022:30NormaSergey Skorokhodov (Pollione)19:30 - 22:30 Theater St Gallen, Museumstrasse 2/24,

april 2019

01apr19:3022:30NormaSergey Skorokhodov (Pollione)19:30 - 22:30 Theater St Gallen, Museumstrasse 2/24,

06apr(apr 6)19:0004may(may 4)23:00AidaVeronika Dzhioeva (Aida)19:00 - (may 4) 23:00

10apr(apr 10)20:0020(apr 20)23:00La SonnambulaRenato Balsadonna - Conductor20:00 - 23:00 (20) Teatro Regio Torino, Piazza Castello, 215

may 2019

06apr(apr 6)19:0004may(may 4)23:00AidaVeronika Dzhioeva (Aida)(april 6) 19:00 - (may 4) 23:00

14may19:3022:30Samson et DalilaYulia Matochkina (Dalila), Stanislav Trofimov (Old Hebrew)19:30 - 22:30 Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg

X